• All products are added to your cart.

Safety & privacy

https://shop.dehcos.nl, located at Wilhelminastraat 19b, 5991AX Baarlo, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

https://shop.dehcos.nl
Wilhelminastraat 19b
5991AX Baarlo
The Netherlands
+31 (0) 777114367

Henry Peeters is the Data Protection Officer of Dehcos registered under the number FG003485 at Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Authority of Personal Data). He can be reached via klantenservice@dehcos.nl.

Member of Stichting Webshop Keurmerk (Webshop Certification Foundation)

We think customer satisfaction is very important. To give this extra emphasis, we are a member of Stichting Webshop Keurmerk (Webshop Certification Foundation). As a member of Stichting Webshop Keurmerk, we are obligated to meet the European and Dutch laws and regulations and the.

Great, but what benefits does that mean for me?

This entails various benefits for you: if you see the logo of Stichting Webshop Keurmerk on the site, then you know that you are at any rate dealing with a reliable webshop. In addition, you can be assured of a webshop...

  • ... that offers you a safe payment environment.
  • ... whose general terms and conditions are in line with the Consumentenbond (Consumers' Union).
  • ... where you have a 14-day cooling off period after purchasing.
  • ... that handles your complaints seriously, quickly and correctly.

Safety

We think the protection of your personal information is very important. Our webshops therefore use an SSL-secured internet connection on all pages. That means that others do not get the chance to secretly peek in. With SSL, all data are sent encrypted over the internet. You can recognise a secure SSL connection by the green 'lock' in your browser.

Privacy

When you order something from us, you do not want anyone 'looking over your shoulder'. Or worse: someone who shares your personal information with others. We therefore do everything we can to keep your personal information private. Such as encrypting this sensitive information via SSL.

Your personal information is stored in a secured database. We will not share your information with third parties for commercial purposes. In order for your purchases to go as smoothly as possible, we do first need information from you.

Personal data that we process

Dehcos processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via klantenservice@dehcos.nl and we will delete this information.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process when completing our product advice form

Only if you use our product advice form Dehcos processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:

  • Race
  • Health

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Dehcos processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • Call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To be able to give you advice on the use of our services and products
  • To e-mail you after purchase to review us and our products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Dehcos analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Dehcos also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return

Automated decision-making

Dehcos does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example a Dehcos employee) sitting in between.

How long we store personal data

Dehcos does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Dehcos shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Dehcos remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Dehcos uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Dehcos uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore.

In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Functional cookies:

Cookie: shop.dehcos.nl

Name: session_id
Function: Retains user statuses on page visits.
Retention period: Session (This is deleted at the time the browser is closed).

Name: COOKIELAW
Function: Saves the cookie status of the user for the current domain.
Storage period: 1 year

Name: dy_popup_subscr
Function: Functional cookie which keeps track of whether the user has received a popup for subscribing to a newsletter or sales promotion.
Storage period: 3 years

Name: dy_popup_viewssubscr
Function: Functional cookie which shows a popup for subscribing to a newsletter or sales promotion.
Storage period: 3 years

Cookie: beoordelingen.feedbackcompany.nl

Name: tsrvid
Function: Show reviews of The Feedback Company on the website.
Retention period: Session (This is deleted at the time the browser is closed).

Cookie: .snazzymaps.com

Name: ARRAffinity
Function: Used to show map with our location and distribute traffic to the website on different servers to optimize response times.
Retention period: Session (This is deleted at the time the browser is closed).

Cookie: .jotform.com

Name: theme
Function: Displayed theme for the user for next visit. Used by Jotform to fill in a form.
Storage period: 1 month

Name: userReferer
Function: This is the page whose form has been sent. Used by Jotform to fill in a form.
Storage period: 1 month

Name: guest
Function: Guest user ID to identify the user at a next visit. Used by Jotform to fill in a form.
Storage period: 1 month

Name: __cfduid
Function: Cloudflare cookie used by Jotform to identify trusted web traffic.
Storage period: 1 year

Name: PHPSESSID
Function: PHP session ID for the session data. Used by Jotform to fill in a form.
Retention period: Session (This is deleted at the time the browser is closed).

Cookie: .google.com

Name: NID
Feature: Used by Google for Google Maps and to remember preferences and other information such as your preferred language, how many search results you want per page, and whether you want to enable Google's SafeSearch filter.
Storage period: 6 months

Cookie: .doubleclick.net

Name: test_cookie
Function: Google uses this to check whether the user's browser supports cookies.
Retention period: Session (This is deleted at the time the browser is closed).

Analytical cookies:

Cookie: .doubleclick.net

Name: IDE
Function: Google Analytics cookie used to display personalized advertisements based on previous visits to our website.
Storage period: 1 year

Name: __utm.gif
Function: Google Analytics analytical cookie that measures Internet browser and device type.
Retention period: Session (This is deleted at the time the browser is closed).

Cookie: .dehcos.nl

Name: _ga
Function: Used to distinguish users. Used by Google Analytics.
Storage period: 2 years

Name: _gat
Function: Used to slow down request speed. Used by Google Analytics.
Storage period: 2 years

Name: _gid
Function: Used to distinguish users. Used by Google Analytics.
Storage period: 24 hours

Cookie: shop.dehcos.nl

Name: __utma
Function: Collects data about the number of times a user has visited the website, as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.
Storage period: 2 years

Name: __utmb
Function: Registers a time stamp with the exact time at which the user visited the website. Used by Google Analytics.
Retention period: Session (This is deleted at the time the browser is closed).

Name: __utmc
Function: Registers a time stamp with the exact time at which the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics.
Retention period: Session (This is deleted at the time the browser is closed).

Name: __utmt
Function: Used to control the speed of requests to the server. Used by Google Analytics.
Retention period: Session (This is deleted at the time the browser is closed).

Name: __utmz
Function: Collects data about where the user came from, which search engine was used, which link was clicked and which search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.
Storage period: 6 months

For the use of Google Analytics we have done the following:

  • Signed a processor agreement with Google;
  • Masked the last octet of your IP address;
  • We have disabled 'share data' with Google Analytics;
  • We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Dehcos and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to klantenservice@dehcos.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Dehcos would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Dehcos takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via klantenservice@dehcos.nl.